Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

College Admissions Help 360 (doing business as Help For College Now) collects information from you when you visit our website, decide to subscribe to the services offered by Help For College Now, and when you provide any information about yourself through forms, surveys and questionnaires after you have purchased our services. Information may also be gathered through interaction with Help For College Now coaches over the telephone or via electronic communication.

When ordering our service, you will be asked to provide your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or form of payment information. You may visit our website www.helpforcollegenow.com anonymously if you decide not to purchase from Help For College Now, but you will not have access to our secured services.

Help For College Now may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Help For College Now or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Help For College Now’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet. California law also requires disclosure of how you respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser signals that prevent the use of cookies. Because there currently isn’t an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we don’t respond to them at this time.

We also may obtain home address, email address, parent name and student name from other sources, such as list third party sources.

Once you become a customer, what do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To provide customer service and support (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database to be accessible only to those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers) may be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to make recurring payments if you’ve chosen a payment plan option.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the Help For College Now website and social media pages become public and third parties may use your information. Help For College Now is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Help For College Now respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We may share personally identifiable information such as your name, age, mailing address, email address with affiliates, and colleges at the request of the student, parent or guardian. We also share personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing address, email address, and credit card number with credit card processing companies. Credit card information is stored as a fully encrypted token that we cannot read. This data sharing enables Help For College Now to process your credit card payments. Those third-party recipients are based in the United States.

Help For College Now may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If you give Help For College Now your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Help For College Now may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Help For College Now will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold all non-customer personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We may hold all customer personal data in our files for six years.

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Help For College Now, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Help For College Now includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their personal dashboard and going to the ‘Personal Info’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This website and any products and services we offer are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Help For College Now does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Help For College Now prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Help For College Now will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Help For College Now learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

Assurance of Financial Aid

Help For College Now will provide assistance and expertise with strategies and approaches to pursue financial aid opportunities. Help For College Now does not in any way guarantee successful results to the financial aid process, or that financial aid will be awarded, secured, or received.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of September 2019. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) you may contact us at the following address: Help For College Now, LLC; 50 North Laura Street, Suite 2500, Jacksonville, FL 32202 or at info@helpforcollegenow.com.

Menu